Question: Does Kid Friendly Have A Hyphen?

What is the rule for using a hyphen?

Generally, you need the hyphen only if the two words are functioning together as an adjective before the noun they’re describing.

If the noun comes first, leave the hyphen out..

Is it 12 year old or 12 years old?

So, ’12-year-old girl’ or its oft-used shortened version, ’12-y-o’ is correct. Limit the number of hyphens you use to the modifier, though. Do not put a hyphen after the modifier as in this example: ’12-year-old-girl’, as ‘girl’ is the noun being modified and not part of the modifying phrase.

How do you spell old?

Correct spelling for the English word “old” is [ˈə͡ʊld], [ˈə‍ʊld], [ˈəʊ_l_d] (IPA phonetic alphabet).

Which is or that is?

The clause that comes after the word “which” or “that” is the determining factor in deciding which one to use. If the clause is absolutely pertinent to the meaning of the sentence, you use “that.” If you could drop the clause and leave the meaning of the sentence intact, use “which.”

Does student teacher have a hyphen?

We follow Merriam-Webster and leave it open: “student teacher.” The term, in which “student” modifies “teacher,” is analogous to “student nurse,” which appears in section 2 of our hyphenation table (CMOS 7.89) under “noun + noun, single function (first noun modifies second noun).” Compare “writer-director,” in which …

Does peer review have a hyphen?

Use a hyphen when a compound phrase is used as an adjective to modify the following word: Example: The peer-reviewed research suggested…

Is 5 year old hyphenated?

The hyphens are unnecessary in sentence 1 because the phrase “five years of age” is not being used as a single adjective. … The hyphen in sentence 3 is correct because we always use a hyphen in compound numbers between twenty-one and ninety-nine.

What is a hyphen example?

A hyphen is a joiner. A hyphen is used: To join the words of a compound adjective (e.g., “five-page” document) To join the words of compound noun (e.g., “cooking-oil”) To join a prefix to a word (e.g., “re-examine”).

Does long term need a hyphen?

When talking about the ‘long term’, we are talking about the noun ‘term’ which is described by the adjective ‘long’. Example: We are planning for the long term. However, when the entire phrase is used to describe something else, a hyphen is used to show this. It’s called a compound adjective.

How does a hyphen look like?

Alternatively known as a dash, subtract, negative, or minus sign, the hyphen ( – ) is a punctuation mark on the underscore key next to the “0” key on US keyboards. Pictured is an example of the hyphen and underscore key on top of the keyboard. … Keyboard help and support.

Do you put a hyphen between numbers and words?

When numbers are used as the first part of a compound adjective, use a hyphen to connect them to the noun that follows them. … This applies whether the number is written in words or in digits.

How do you use a hyphen in a sentence?

The em dash can be used in place of a colon when you want to emphasize the conclusion of your sentence. The dash is less formal than the colon. After months of deliberation, the jurors reached a unanimous verdict⁠—guilty. The white sand, the warm water, the sparkling sun⁠—this is what brought them to Fiji.

How do u spell year old?

Hyphenate “year old” if the phrase precedes a noun that it is modifying.

What are these called in English?

There are 14 punctuation marks that are commonly used in English grammar. They are the period, question mark, exclamation point, comma, semicolon, colon, dash, hyphen, parentheses, brackets, braces, apostrophe, quotation marks, and ellipsis.

Is there a hyphen between year old?

“Year old” should be hyphenated when it modifies a noun that follows it. That is, when the phrase is describing the age of a person, place, or thing, and it precedes that noun in a sentence, then it should be written as year-old.

Is there a hyphen in grade level?

Use a hyphen with a grade number when the ordinal form is used as a compound adjective before a noun. Otherwise, do not use a hyphen with a grade number. The first-grade students went on a field trip. … The sixth-, seventh-, and eighth-grade students go to a middle school.

Is there a hyphen in in person?

“In person” and “in-person” are both correct, as long as the first phrase is used as an adverb and the second phrase is used as an adjective. Remember that an adverb modifies a verb, adding enhancing information such as how or when.

Does multifaceted have a hyphen?

Hyphenation of multifaceted This word can be hyphenated and contains 4 syllables as shown below.